Elucidation of the mechanism of the innate immune signal that induces hypothalamic inflammation and feeding dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yoshinori  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員教授 (30431761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yasuharu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員准教授 (80646307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然免疫 / 視床下部炎症 / 摂食異常 / レプチン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a TLR signaling molecule TRIF had an important role in the pathogenesis of high-fat diet (HFD)-induced hypothalamic inflammation and leptin resistance. We demonstrated that TRIF was expressed in the hypothalamus of wild-type mice by in situ hybridization. In vivo analyses revealed that HFD- or an intrinsic TLR3 ligand Stathmin-induced inflammation and reduced leptin signaling in the hypothalamus were improved in TRIF-deficent mice compared with wild-type mice. However, TLR3-deficent mice showed different phenotypes from TRIF-deficent mice, suggesting that another molecule other than TLR3 may be responsible for TRIF-induced hypothalamic inflammation and leptin resistance.