Regulation of development and function of unconventional T cells and innate lymphoid cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Taki Shinsuke  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50262027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANJO Hideki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (50391967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / リンパ球 / 遺伝子発現 / 自然免疫 / 造血 / 自然リンパ球 / 粘膜免英 / T細胞 / 胸腺 / 腸管免疫 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed gene regulatory mechanisms for the development of intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IELs) expressing CD8alpha homodimers and newly discovered innate lymphoid cells (ILC), which play crucial roles in the homeostasis in the gut and are gathering much interests as to how they are involved in the pathogenesis of gastroenterological disorders. Thus, we showed that the transcription factor interferon regulatory factor 2 (IRF-2) was required for functional maturation of thymic precursors for IELs and for the generation of common progenitors in the bone marrow for ILC1, ILC2 and ILC3 but not lymphoid tissue inducer-like cells. To further clarify how IRF-2 functions in these processes will provide us with deeper understanding of the mechanisms underlying the establishment of mucosal immune system.