Theoretical and experimental analyses to reveal the mechanisms of immune regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research Institution医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所) (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tomoyuki  医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所), 研究所, 主任研究員 (80402791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 数理モデル / 不安定性 / ゆらぎ / 免疫チェックポイン / 免疫制御モデル / 多様性 / 選択的増殖 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-reactive regulatory T cells are essential to maintain the immune tolerance. In this study, I searched which processes in immune response should be controlled by regulatory T cells using simulations and mathematical modeling of T cell immune response. The results indicate that simple reduction of proliferation probability of T cells by regulatory T cells is not sufficient for the robust tolerance. Augmentation of interaction between T cells and antigen-presenting cells is essential to stabilize the tolerance. Further, the theoretical prediction provides novel perturbations to enhance immune responses in autoimmune diabetes mice model and in allogeneic T cell response. Thus, I propose a potential landscape model in immune regulation that stable tolerance proceeds to immune response or proliferation of specific T cells through transient fluctuating states by controlling the total amount of interaction between antigen-presenting cells and T cells.