Regulation of the immunological function by the CD47-SIRP alpha signaling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yasuyuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40508842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹状細胞 / ストローマ細胞 / SIRPα / CD47 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have here investigated the regulatory mechanism of the immune system, especially of dendritic cell function by the CD47-SIRPα signaling system. We have shown that both SIRPα and CD47 on dendritic cells regulate homeostasis of SIRPα+ dendritic cells in lymphoid organs. Moreover, these molecules regulate homeostasis of stromal cells in the spleen through the production of TNF receptor ligands by dendritic cells. Furthermore, we have established a mouse model to characterize human dendritic cells in vivo using humanized mice in the immune system.