Maternal high fiber diet during pregnancy and lactation influences regulatory T cell differentiation in offspring in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akihito  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30439294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMURA Ko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50009700)
HABU Sonoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30051618)
MIYAKE Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50266045)
HIRAMATSU Keiichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10173262)
WATANABE Sumio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20138225)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Yumiko  理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (10614274)
OHNO Hiroshi  理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50233226)
HORI Shohei  東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50392113)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 食物繊維 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 制御性T細胞 / 胸腺 / Aire / GPR41 / 酪酸 / 妊娠 / Treg
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs) influence the immune system. We investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying regulatory T cell (Treg) differentiation in offspring regulated by a maternal high fiber diet (HFD). Plasma levels of SCFAs in offspring from HFD-fed mice were higher than those from no fiber diet-fed mice. Consequently, the offspring from HFD-fed mice had higher frequencies of thymic Treg (tTreg). We found that the offspring of HFD-fed mice exhibited higher autoimmune regulator (Aire) expression, a transcription factor expressed in the thymic microenvironment, suggesting SCFAs promotes tTreg differentiation through increased Aire expression. Notably, the receptor for butyrate, G-protein-coupled-receptor 41 (GPR41), is highly expressed in the thymic microenvironment and Aire is not increased by stimulation with butyrate in GPR41-deficient mice. Our studies highlight the significance of SCFAs produced by a maternal HFD for Treg differentiation in the thymus of offspring.