Control of B cell differentiation by manipulation of signal dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA HISAAKI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10391971)
Research Collaborator Inoue Kentarou
Hoffman Alexander
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB細胞シグナル / 反応速度数理モデル / 分子活性動態 / シグナル活性動態 / B細胞 / 細胞分化 / シグナルネットワーク / シグナル動態 / 数理モデル解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / シグナル動態制御 / 分化決定システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the BCR signal, the elements necessary for activation of NF-κB were indeterminate. The applicant investigated physiologically and clarified that TAK1 is essential for B cell activation and cell differentiation (Immunol Cell Biol. 2016, Genes Cells. 2016). In addition, molecular based analysis showed that TAK1-associated molecule TAB 2/3 is essential for activation of NF-κB (FEBS Lett. 2016).
Applicant quantitatively measured cell input / output and using mathematical model analysis, revealed that IKK's steep activity kinetics are controlled by "positive Feedback mechanism" (NPJ Syst Biol. 2016). In parallel with these, I find a ubiquitinating enzyme IAP controls the activity dynamics of ERK and IKK using gene expression analysis and reaction rate mathematical model (Sci Rep. 2016). Furthermore, it is clarified that epigenetic control by BCR stimulation is also mediated by NF-κB (submitting).