Runx-mediated regulation of chemokine CCL5 for lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Seo Wooseok  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (40574116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫関連疾患 / 免疫関連病患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CCL5 chemokine is related to the development of many inflammatory diseases. To understand how CCL5 is regulated, I have examined a knockout mouse of Runx/CBFβ transcription factor and discovered that CCL5 is hugely upregulated in the absence of Runx/CBFβ. This indicated that CCL5 is tightly regulated by Runx/CBFβ. By combining regular ChIP and novel enChIP assays, I discovered that CCL5 expression requires two separate enhancers depending on activation states. These enhancers are crucial for proper expression of CCL5 from T cells as well as T-cell immunity.