Examination of issues for utilizing genome analysis research information in medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagami Fuji  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 特任教授 (80501957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻島 創一  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (40447496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝情報 / 医療情報 / ゲノム医科学 / バイオバンク / ゲノム医療 / 遺伝情報返却 / EHR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the survey, we clarified that in Japanese major cohort studies and biobanks, the return of genomic results to the research participants are rarely implemented, and then consider the framework for providing the results of genomic analysis in research to medical institutions. In Japan, a protocol to connect to a medical institution after the return to the participant her/himself is conducted only on a trial basis. Even in advanced approaches carried out in Shizuoka, Shimane, and Okinawa, there are one-way flow of information from medical institutions to the research project. A survey of US efforts has also highlighted the importance of defining the entire framework after securing clinical equivalent quality such as quality control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝情報の解析は、DTCはじめとした商業的な進展も相俟って、一般住民にとってもますます手の届きやすい、日常的なものになってきている。研究の枠組みにおいて行われた遺伝情報解析の結果について、どのような課題を克服していくことで医療に役立てていくことができるかを検討したことは、必ずしも多くない我が国の医療資源を有効に活用していく上でも、社会的にも有意義なことであると考えられる。