Motives and concerns for practicing medically underserved areas among Japanese medical students in a special quota system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAHIKI AYUMI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80375500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 哲博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
前野 貴美  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80528480)
片岡 義裕  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80779596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域枠入学 / 医師不足地域 / 奨学金返還 / career preference / 地域枠 / キャリア選択 / 医師不足 / 医学教育 / 地域医療 / キャリア支援 / 医学生 / 医師不足地域定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve physician shortages in medically underserved areas (MUAs) in Japan, many of Japanese medical schools have introduced a rural quota called “Chiikiwaku” since 2008. The aim of this study is to investigate the motives and concerns of the quota students.
We conducted a nationwide cohort survey using questionnaire to 1st-year Chiikiwaku students in Japanese medical schools in 2010 and followed in 2015(sixth-year).
Among 208 students from 31 schools who responded in 2010 and 2015, The proportion of students who anticipated being willing to remain in MUAs decreased from 54% to 19% after 5 years. In multivariate analysis, anticipated willingness to remain in MUAs in the sixth-year was associated with rural upbringing, and willingness to remain in MUAs as assessed during the first year, less feeling stressful and more encouraging as Chiikiwaku student, to have a role model physician in the community medicine and carrier preference in general medicine at sixth-year.