The Effect of Interprofessional Education for Perinatal Health Care Provider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Hiromitsu  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (30334139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 秀臣  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40231724)
牧野 孝俊  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (50389756)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多職種連携教育 / チーム医療教育 / 多職種連携協働 / チーム医療 / 多職種協働 / 多職種連携実践 / 周産期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of the Interprofessional education to investigate to compare the attitudes to participants' healthcare teams by the university students that are engaged in multi-occupational collaborative education (IPE group) and university students that do not have multi-job collaborative education (control group) with the modified Attitude Toward Health Care Team Scale (modified ATHCTS). The questionnaire survey were conducted the before and after the first year's joint lecture for IPE curricula and the before and after the multidisciplinary collaborative practice for third-year students. The scores for patient-centered care were significantly higher in the IPE group, which indicated that multi-occupational collaborative education may be beneficial to attitudes towards healthcare teams.