Research on the methods for public health emergency risk communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomio Jun  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10569510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 元  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (70272424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康危機管理 / リスクコミュニケーション / 医療行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed effective communication methods required at the occurrence of public health emergencies, such as disasters, terrorist attacks, and infectious disease outbreaks, by reviewing existing policies and guidelines, interviews with experts in related organizations, and questionnaire surveys. We found that it is important to clearly integrate risk communication into the emergency management system. We also found that the safety message from healthcare facilities can promote appropriate behavior of their patients, and that dissemination of knowledge on emergency response through disaster prevention manuals may lead to appropriate disaster prevention behavior of the local residents.