Development of termination of resuscitation rule for out-of-hospital cardiac arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yoshikazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (60282167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords院外心停止 / 心肺蘇生 / 蘇生中止 / 病院前救護 / 地域医療学 / 心停止 / 医療系社会学 / 地域医療 / 医療社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Japanese nationwide registry for out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA), we have developed a termination-of-resuscitation (TOR) rule in the field for patients with refractory OHCA, including the resuscitation duration by emergency medical services (EMS) personnel. The developed TOR rule is as follows: EMS personnel could consider termination of resuscitation in the field if patients meet all 3 of following criteria; (1) unwitnessed arrest (2)initial non-shockable rhythm, and (3) no return of spontaneous circulation after 15 minutes of EMS-initiated cardiopulmonary resuscitation. The specificity and positive predictive value for predicting 1-month death in patients who met these 3 criteria were 99.1% and 98.8%, respectively. Implementation of this TOR rule would have reduced the percentage of patients transported to the emergency department, approximately 9%, and the number of attendant hazards to EMS personnel, and have improved the utilization of hospital healthcare resources.