Education for clinical researchers from a standpoint of conducting clinical trials for new drug application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (40165882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 隆平  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80292332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床研究 / 研究者教育 / e-learning / 治験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We took a survey into educational system for clinical trial researchers to the hospitals join in NUH-CRP (National University Hospital Clinical Promotion Initiative). The results show that the educational systems varies in methods and contents among  hospitals. Certification system may be necessary to improve the quality.
The University of Tokyo Hospital & UHCT (University Hospital Clinical Trial) Alliance are providing a new e-learning system named CREDITS (Clinical Systematic Education & Training Curriculum for Clinical Researchers and Specialists) based on the syllabus certified by the National University Hospital Council of Japan. On the other hand, CITI (Collaborative Institutional Training Initiative) Japan program is widely used for educating moral code of researchers. To prevent overlap between these programs, we remove ethical parts from CREDITS, and rearrange the remaining parts. We hope this digest version will be a standard for educating researchers in Japan.