Research on the establishment of the master program for healthcare profession education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuyuki  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90154559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西城 卓也  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90508897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIGORI Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10463837)
TAGAWA Masami  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90261916)
KIKUKAWA Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60378205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療者教育 / 修士課程 / 医療者教育学 / 大学院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the curriculum of master courses of health profession education in the world, and the important mission or outcomes of these master courses were research, innovation, leader, scholar, transform, change agent, academic career, developer, practitioner, education psychology, and specialist. We also performed a nation-wide questionnaire survey and clarified more than 100 healthcare educators in various professions hoped to learn in such a master courses. This study will provide important information for the establishment of the master courses for healthcare professions in Japan.