Quantitative and qualitative research about junior residents' empathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OBIKA MIKAKO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00610924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 仁美  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20420490)
三好 智子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40444674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTANI Takashi  名古屋大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50128162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共感性 / 研修医 / 指導医 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some previous researches demonstrated decline of JSE score over time during their residency, but residents’ JSE score didn’t always decline in this study. The female residents’ JSE score tended to be higher than the male residents’ JSE score, but the female residents’ JSE score declined after 1 year. The JSE score of people-oriented specialties tended to be higher than the JSE score of technology-oriented specialties in this study. The JSE score at the beginning of residency was positively correlated with the score 12 months later and 24 months later. The higher the JSE score at the beginning of residency was, the more the score decreased 12 months later and 24 months later. There was no strong correlation between JSE score including score change and evaluation score. At the beginning of residency,"internal conflict" may cause the decline of empathy and self-efficacy.