Development and application of an immersion type endoscopic surgical support system with super compact wide viewing angle camera image information synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Egi Hiroyuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (20403537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 雄一  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80403591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI MINORU  広島大学, 医学部付属医学教育センター, 助教 (10584683)
MUKAI SHOISHIRO  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (10781023)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内視鏡外科 / ロボット外科 / 医工学連携 / 内視鏡外科手術 / ロボット外科手術 / 腹腔鏡下手術 / ロボット手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research,we successfully succeeded in securing a field of vision sunk into the peritoneal cavity using a full celestial camera.It was possible to process the image information on a computer and link it to the head mounted display by applying the improvement that the image information can be acquired in real time.We believe that safety will be improved by observing from different angles.Based on the results of experiments suggesting the possibility of improving safety which took effect last fiscal year,we have prepared the paper and are planning to submit for Surgical Endoscopy.