Project/Area Number |
15K08553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamoto Takeshi 広島大学, 財務・総務室ライティングセンター, 特任教授 (50224861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大武 博 福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (20149925)
鵜川 義弘 宮城教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (20232803)
金子 周司 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60177516)
竹内 浩昭 静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90216854)
Research Collaborator |
FUJITA Nobuyuki 東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授
ISHII Tatsuya 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 英語論文 / コーパス / Move解析 / 論文執筆支援 / 医学論文 / 生命科学論文 / 研究発表 / 論文作成 / 論文英語 / ムーブ / 研究論文 / 国際発信 / 医学英語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Corpus analysis of clinical medical English papers was carried out by disassembling English papers into 12 Moves (Parts). As a result, we were able to extract words and expressions specific to each Move. Furthermore, the validity of those expressions was confirmed using the Life Science Dictionary Corpus. By using Move specific expressions properly, the main part of the paper is easily composed. Furthermore, by understanding Move, we can improve the understanding of how to organize the paper. Future research should focus on basic life science papers and clarify the differences between clinical and basic science papers.