Project/Area Number |
15K08554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
AKAIKE Masashi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (90271080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 貴 徳島大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (00380022)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 臨床実習準備教育 / 診療参加型臨床実習 / クリニカル・クラークシップ / コミュニケーション / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, about 60% of medical students mainly feel difficulties in communication with patients, supervising doctors and nurses in clinical clerkship, from the findings of self-administered questionnaire survey etc. Case analysis study shows that communication skills with severe and terminal state patients, pediatric patients, their families, mental disease patients or elderly patients and abilities to explain patients about medical condition or diagnosis are necessary for medical students in clinical clerkship. In addition, we developed and implemented the training program for introducing clinical clerkship such as role play and interprofessional PBL tutorial to acquire 360 degree communication skills and abilities.