Structure of pediatricians' decision making and their dilemmas. A qualitative study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toda Naoko  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (60645993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 康成  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10380396)
奈良間 美保  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (40207923)
木澤 義之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
Research Collaborator Sasazuki Momoko  西南女学院大学, 保険福祉学部, 准教授 (40809125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児科医 / 葛藤 / 意思決定 / 医学教育 / 生命維持治療 / 方針決定 / プロフェッショナリズム / 倫理教育 / 小児科医の葛藤 / 質的解析 / 構造化 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to delineate the process of pediatricians’ critical decision making for children with life-threatening conditions and the pediatricians’ psychosocial experience. Semi-structured, individual face-to-face interviews were performed for 15 pediatricians, and the interview content was subjected to the content analysis.
Pediatricians carried both unique and overlapping categories of dilemmas when making critical decisions. The dilemmas had five types of causal elements: (I) pediatricians’ convictions; (II) quest for the best interests of patients; (III) quest for medically appropriate plans; (IV) confronting parents and families; and (V) socio-environmental issues. Dilemmas occurred and developed as conflicting interactions among these five elements. Our data indicate the necessity of implementing the system that supports pediatricians to find the best management plan for severely ill children and their families.