Development of Online Database System for Handling International Telemedicine Conferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kuriko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50644796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 周次  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70274454)
安徳 恭彰  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20529797)
中島 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
工藤 達郎  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40745303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遠隔医療 / 教育管理 / データベース / 国際連携 / 遠隔医療カンファレンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International telemedicine conference, is an efficient tool to fill the gaps in medical technology and knowledge for physicians. However, sharing information to realize such a conference has been the issue for these activities to become widely established. In this research, we developed an online management system which supports coordinator plan and implement such conferences. From June 2015 to June 2018 we used the system within our institution, and carried out 136 events connecting 1308 institutions. Of these, 12 programs were organized by coordinators from oversea institutions. The system allows implementation of event program at an even quality by unifying the format and language and automating time differences. It made sharing of up-to-date event information possible which was an issue in organizing a program. Further development of the system is needed to make the system go public online to allow coordinator promote more international telemedicine conferences worldwide.