Medical economic assessment and evaluation of septic treatment using large-scale medical information infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20366678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 進  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60535748)
山田 クリス孝介  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (70510741)
本村 陽一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 首席研究員 (30358171)
櫻井 瑛一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (50612173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords確率的潜在意味解析手法 / DPC / 敗血症 / 医療経済学的分析 / 大規模医療情報 / 医療経済 / 合併症 / 糖尿病 / 匿名加工情報 / 大規模データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous clustering of an medical examination and treatment act "PLASMA" was utilized with a patient using Probabilistic Latent Semantic Analysis to large-scale medical information on DPC. The cluster calculated by this method was regarded as state space and the time transient pattern between the cluster followed during hospitalization in an identical patient was analyzed. A possibility of the clinical applicability as the supplementary objectivity data for treatment support was found.
We considered to a septic cases. This consideration aims at patient's gross results and medical cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのいわゆるAiの医療応用としては、欧米先進諸国が開発している臨床診断意思決定支援システムがある。このような人工知能技術は、機械学習が獲得した知識の理解が極めて難解なブラックボックスとなっており、治療判断のための補助情報として活用する際に、生命に関わる医療の中でも重症の患者管理を行う集中治療室においては安心して応用できないという問題を含んでいる。
我々は、DPCの大規模医療情報を活用した「確率的潜在意味解析と確率的構造モデル」によるデータが、臨床の診療支援のための補助データとしての有用性を増す可能性が有り、いわゆるブラックボックスではない次世代型の人工知能による診療支援の可能性を示した。