Study on establishing viable clinical ethics support systems according to specific needs of a hospital organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Itai Koichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70347053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床倫理コンサルテーション / 臨床倫理コンサルタント / 臨床倫理サポート / 臨床倫理委員会 / 臨床倫理部 / 倫理コンサルタント / 安全管理 / 高難度新規医療技術 / 特定機能病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to clarify the agendas and tasks of clinical ethics support in Japan. We also aim at elucidating the ideal consultant, especially core competencies and the obstacles to achieving full utilization of ethics consultation. In this study, we conducted an interview survey of 20 individuals responsible for ethical consultation and analyzed the responses qualitatively. The results identified that necessary tasks for establishing viable ethical support systems according to specific needs of an organization to work in close communication with the Division of Medical Safety Management. Clinical ethics consultations can help to prevent so called incidents by providing what is known as preventive ethics. Safety management, which exists to prevent many incidents, must be fully aware that its role is intimately associated with clinical ethics. Precisely for this reason, clinical ethics have become very naturally linked with the efforts of safety management.