Identity formation and socialization of medical students and residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Masami  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90261916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA KIYOSHI  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10186265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロフェッショナルアイデンティティ / 医学教育 / プロフェッショナリズム / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the process and influential factors for professional identity formation and socialization of medical trainees, new scales were developed using data obtained by a self-administered questionnaire from 4th-and 6th-yea medical students, residents at Kagoshima University, and instructors. One scale which evaluates overall degree of professional development and four scales which evaluate different stage-specific attributes were created. Respondent group was the significant factor for these scales, but gender and age were not. These scales could be useful instruments to evaluate medical trainees’ professional development.