Flipped classroom of thoracic surgery for undergraduate medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (30398367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 元宏  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00398372)
島田 順一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60315942)
加藤 大志朗  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (70315943)
下村 雅律  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90433268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反転授業 / 医学部卒前教育 / 呼吸器外科学 / 臨床実習 / 卒前教育 / e-learning / 医学教育 / オンライン学習 / 呼吸器外科 / オンライン授業 / 遠隔教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the clinical clerkship of the undergraduate medical students of thoracic surgery, flipped classroom was introduced to teach the basic knowledge of the thoracic surgery. Contents included pulomnary function test, limit of lung resection, lung segment, CT anatomy, thoracoscopic anatomy, perioperative management using A-aDO2, and mediastinal tumor. The flipped classroom consisted of a total of 7 lectures and quizzes, and tests were conducted before and after the flipped classroom. The test score elevated significantly after the flipped classroom. Flipped classroom was an effective way to acquire the basic knowledge in a short term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反転授業では、教員が授業で伝える内容をon lineの教材にして、授業前に生徒がon lineで授業を受け、実際の授業では、その応用・発展の内容を行うものである。現在は広く高等教育にも広く応用され、大学・企業でも学生、職員の教育に応用され、一定の成果が報告されている。医学教育においても、膨大な知識を身につけ、一般の患者に応用・適応することが求められ、効率よく知識を習得する方法が必要である。反転授業を臨床研修の現場で応用することで、実際の患者にどのように基礎的な医学知識が応用されていくのかを体験できる有効な教育方法である。