assessment of effective physical therapy interventions aimed at maintenance th quality of life and the amount of physical activity of home-care patients with parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAE HIDEYUKI  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70550169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 光子  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90259193)
相馬 正之  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40554994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOUMA Masayuki  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40554994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 在宅支援 / 運動療法 / QOL / 重心移動能力 / 在宅療養者 / 支援活動 / 認知課題 / 立位バランス / 郵送法アンケート / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveyed in-home-care patients with Parkinson’s Disease(PD) to know what kind of support activities are effective to maintain their physical function and improve their QOL. The result of the survey shows 72.4% of PD patients applied for nursing care insurance services and 78.2% of them do self-exercise. It becomes apparent that habituation of self-exercise affects their QOL. From the result of examining the standing balance of PD patients when imposed cognitive tasks simultaneously, it was found that PD patients' ability to voluntary control center of gravity is lower than that of healthy elderly people.
Based on the above results, support activities such as lectures and practical guidance on exercise therapy and measurement of physical function on the same occasion were conducted. It was verified that these activities have certain effect to let PD patients continue self-exercise and maintain their QOL, walking speed and improved their lower extremities muscle strength.