Develpment of an educational program on biostatistics and clinical study design for medical researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10594856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 敦夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (30338149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物統計教育プログラム / 臨床研究デザイン / 医学統計学 / 生物統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the number of biostatisticians and experts of clinical trials is smaller than that in western countries, and educational programs on biostatistics and study design for clinical researchers are limited. In this research, a biostatistician and a clinician worked closely, and firstly evaluated the major topics in about 1000 biostatistical consultations and feedback information about statistics from seminar participants. We developed a practical and interactive educational program utilizing the latest information about such educational programs from overseas research organizations, and worked to improve it. The proportion of lab exercises using statistical software in our program is more than 50%, including generation of random allocation schedule, calculation of sample size, and interpretation of statistical output for analysis with linear models. We presented the research outcomes at some clinical societies and an international symposium that we organized using this grant.