Factor analysis of individual difference for placebo effect and counseling therapy of medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISAWA Minae  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 研究員 (10338006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 恵美  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (90115254)
望月 眞弓  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60292679)
酒谷 薫  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90244350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラセボ効果 / カウンセリング効果 / 脳科学的アプローチ / 5HTT遺伝子多型 / プラセボーム研究 / 5-HTT / COMT / 個別薬物療法 / プラセボーム解析 / 光トポグラフィー / セロトニントランスポーター遺伝子多型 / placebome解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients benefit from drug therapy not only through pharmacological mechanisms, but also through non-phar macological action (placebo effect), which may be mediated in part by the prefrontal area of the brain. We consider that the difference between responders and non-responders to placebo might be related to polymorphisms in the serotonin transporter-linked polymorphic region (5-HTTLPR). Nevertheless, it is worth noting that polymorphisms of catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT) also influence drug effects.
An explanation to patients of the anticipated pharmacological effects of drugs may serve to improve compliance and to enhance treatment benefit via subjective factors. Therefore, counseling may influence the magnitude of the placebo effect. We aimed to examine the effectiveness of counseling (advice to subjects about its expected efficacy) as a means of improving the stress-reducing efficacy of a revitalizingmedicinal product, using both subjective and objective indicators.