Development of ACP booklet to promote care planning of end of life care: with the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
TSURUWAKA Mari  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90386665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池口 佳子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10584162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASE Masako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90338765)
MURAOKA Kiyoshi  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10309081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアドバンスケアプランニング / 高齢者 / タイミング / 医療における事前指示 / 終末期医療 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / アドバンス・ディレクティブス / 終末期 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニングブックレット / 独居高齢者 / ACPガイドブック / アドバンス・ディレクティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to consider ACP booklet as support for elderly people to consider their own care plan in preparation for decline of judgment ability.There were two research methods as follows.One was to gather ACP guides used in foreign countries and Japan, to extract common points and issues of their contents, and to analyze items to be incorporated.Secondly, we examined the case where ACP finds the necessary timing and incorporates it concretely through case provided by doctors and nurses.In the ACP booklet, content to encourage discussion with introspection was necessary.A booklet is designed to actively discuss talks with family members and valued people considering their important value and concrete examples assuming that they will be predicted along with changes in illness and medical condition It was necessary.