Study on social burden of geriatric diseases which need long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kunichika  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50288023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 友紀  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
北澤 健文  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30453848)
藤田 茂  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366499)
瀬戸 加奈子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疾病負担 / 疾病費用法 / 介護負担 / 医療経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we conducted the following 5 researches; (1) economic evaluation of long-term care, (2) estimation of social burden of geriatric diseases which need long-term care, (3) future projection of social burden of geriatric diseases which need long-term care, (4) hearing survey about situation of long-term care in east Asia countries, and (5) international comparison of social burden of geriatric diseases which need long-term care.
We could clarify the following results; (1) If we don’t include the burden of long-term care in social burden of disease, the burden is underestimate. (2) The burden of long-term care differs among diseases, and it occupies 3% of total burden for malignant neoplasm, 10% for heart disease, and 50% for cerebrovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾病の社会的負担の研究では、C. Murry らによる障害調整生存年の研究やD. Rice などによる疾病費用、質調整生存年などの研究があり、特にDALY に関しては、大雑把ではあるが世界中のDALY に関する将来予測も行われてきた。しかし、高齢疾患の社会的負担についての研究は、福田らが認知症の負担に関して試みているが、介護にかかる費用に関してはより精緻化して計算する必要があった。本研究はC-COI法を開発し、様々な疾患の負担を測定したものであり、疾病対策のプライオリティ・セッティングに使用することが期待される。