Development of next-generation SP training program to realize medical care that medical students and citizens can learn together
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fujikura Terumichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00238552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 千鹿子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90453042)
早坂 明哲  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50516094)
樫村 正美  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00550550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医学教育 / 患者 / 模擬患者 / 一般市民 / PPI / 市民参画 / OSCE / 医療コミュニケーション / 客観的臨床能力試験 / カリキュラム開発 / Lay person / フィードバック技法 / 地域基盤型教育 / 質的研究 / 市民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a strategy to promote citizen participation in medical education. SP activities are a major form of citizen participation in medical education. We have provided a new training program for SPs and developed a strategy to involve them as citizens in medical education beyond the perspective of the patient.
The following strategies were developed based on the results of interview surveys with SPs and questionnaire surveys of medical schools nationwide. These strategies are to provide lecture programs to SPs, prepare textbooks, provide opportunities for educational practice, and practice research activities by SPs themselves. We created the above research result report and sent it to SP trainers nationwide for sharing with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療人と対をなす形で一市民が患者として教育に携わることが必要だが、現実的な方略としては市民は模擬患者(SP)を経てより包括的に医学教育に参画するシステムを構築することが肝要である。本研究では全国医学部の現状と意向調査、我々の大学に所属する約60名の模擬患者の意向調査などを踏まえ、これを可能とするシステムを構築した。欧米でもまだ一定の道筋が定まらない医学教育上のPatient and Public Involvement の具体的な方略を、次世代SP養成プログラムという形で開発し情報公開出来たことでわが国の今後の医学教育の推進に寄与できたと考える。