The work life balance investigation of the female physician
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Umihara Junko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30119763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦谷 まりこ  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (40327333)
前田 美穂  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173715)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワークライフバランス / 継続就労 / ジェンダー意識 / 女性医師の継続就労 / 卒後教育 / 女性医師継続就労 / ワークファミリーコンフリクト / つながり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the number of female medical doctors is increasing, the percentage of those who actually work as a doctor is still lower than that of male doctors. In addition, the number of female doctors who hold managerial positions is very limited. This is believed to be partly due to the difficulties in maintaining a work-life balance for female doctors. A survey was conducted to investigate what is needed to help them keep their profession throughout their life stages. Participants included both male and female doctors. The results showed female doctors tend to feel more burdened by housework and childrearing compared to male doctors. In addition, it showed that gender role awareness that was obtained through their childhood affected female doctors’ choice in whether or not giving up their career. This suggests better education in career and gender awareness is needed not only for women but also men in order to support female doctors in continuing working through different life stages.