Project/Area Number |
15K08572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2017) Nippon Medical School (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI TAKASHI 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30287677)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脳死 / 救急 / 集中治療 / 生命倫理 / 一般的脳死 / 終末期医療 / 無呼吸テスト / 脳死判定 / 臓器提供 / 死 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, brain death is recognized as death of a person only when it is assumed to provide organs, and a very strict brain death determination is carried out. On the other hand, there is a brain death (general brain death) determination that is performed as a medical evaluation of brain function without assuming the provision of organs. In this study, we investigated the current situation of general brain death determination and family correspondence, in many institutions, it was judged that the patient was brain dead without conducting an apnea test. On the other hand, the family explained that "the patient is brain dead", it is strictly considered inconsistent. I would like to raise a problem in the way of diagnosis of brain death which defines the end of life.