The international comparative study on the health effects of precarious employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2018)
Nippon Medical School (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kachi Yuko  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10579337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 智之  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00224791)
高橋 美保  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (10549281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非正規雇用 / 雇用不安 / メンタルヘルス / 国際比較 / 男女格差 / ジェンダー・ギャップ / 健康影響 / 循環器疾患リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comparison of previous evidence indicated that social, cultural,and political characteristics effected on the association between precarious employment and mental health. That is, change from secure to insecure perception was also associated with PD in men, while change from insecure to secure was associated with PD in women. This gender differences in the effects of change in job security on PD might be explained by the social norms of gender roles (men are expected to be breadwinners and women to be homemakers) and labor market gender segregation in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非正規雇用の健康影響について検討することの重要性は社会的にも認知されているものの、知見の蓄積が進んでいないのが現状である。本研究は、知見の蓄積に貢献している。
また、わが国における非正規雇用への社会政策に求められる要件の一つは「男女格差の解消」であることを示すことができた。今後、非正規雇用に係る雇用政策、健康政策を立案する際に、男女格差の解消を念頭におく必要がある。