Creating an interview algorithm for cold-like symptom patients based on health behavior theory and verifying validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Onda Mitsuko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授(移行) (60301842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 浩  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (10533838)
坂根 直樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルフメディケーション / 風邪様症状 / 受診勧奨 / OTC / 面談ツール / 薬剤師 / 薬局 / 風邪 / ドラッグストア / タブレット端末 / 登録販売者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① We developed a tablet terminal with a face-to-face interview algorithm that the pharmacist uses at the pharmacy for visitor with cold-like symptoms as "interview tool". In addition, at the pharmacy, the case where the pharmacist advised using the tool was accumulated as data, and the validity of the advise including the visitor's prognosis and satisfaction with the pharmacist's service was evaluated. In addition, we examined pharmacist's changes in consciousness, knowledge and self-confidence towards self-medication support. We presented these research findings to academic societies, and we are pushing forward the manuscript submission and writing.
② We created a practical training program to implement the research. Based on the findings obtained from the study, we are currently developing e-learning content as a lifelong educational material for pharmacists to support self-medication.