Development of a comprehensive environmental support evaluation system aimed at reducing the risk of recurrence in community-living schizophrenic people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Yabuwaki Kenji  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20347280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京極 真  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50541611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 環境要因 / 再発リスク / ストレングスモデル / 評価システム / 作業療法 / 環境支援 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a comprehensive environmental support evaluation system aimed at reducing the risk of recurrence in community-living schizophrenic people. Based on a thorough investigation of related domestic and foreign studies as well as a preliminary study, we created an implementation manual and an assessment sheet for Comprehensive Environmental assessment based on the Strengths model (CES). The CES consists of seven items in the life domain, which focuses on the strengths of the environment which realizes a person’s desires and aspirations. We conducted a survey targeting community-living schizophrenic people using the CES, and assessed environmental factors that are needed to prevent the recurrence of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域在住統合失調症者の環境を包括的に評価する手法は,これまで確立されていなかった.本研究を通して開発されたCESは,各生活領域の環境の充実度に関して,本人評価と専門職による客観評価のギャップを捉えることができる.これは統合失調症者に特有な思考障害による影響を考慮したもので,信頼性の高い評価が可能となる.
これらの研究成果は,地域在住統合失調症者の再発リスクを軽減する環境支援方法の体系化に大きく貢献し,国内外の研究の発展に寄与できるものと考えられる.さらに,多職種連携による地域移行と地域定着の推進において,チームの介入方針を決定するための具体的な方法論を提示するものである.