Current status survey and system development for compulsory education of radiation health risk science in medical school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanda Reiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線防護情報統合センター, センター長(定常) (40250120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津留 晶  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233198)
細谷 紀子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (00396748)
續 輝久  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (40155429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学教育 / 放射線教育 / リスクコミュニケーション / 放射線リスク / 放射線災害医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that radiation risk education for medical staff is necessary since the FDNPP accident. The Science Council of Japan made recommendations for its compulsory education in medical schools, and the Council of Head of National Medical Schools of Japan is considering practical countermeasures. To improve radiation education, the MEXT revised the model core curriculum of medical education, and budgeted measures for the development of education system.
In response to these social needs, the current state survey of universities was investigated in the present study. Tools tailored to educational objectives and uses were also developed, and in particular teaching materials of radiation risk communication risk developed were provided for the projects the above organizations have been leading. Furthermore, workshops were held at the annual meeting of related academic societies, the results of the research were published, and the infrastructure of the education was promoted.