verification of suppressive effect by MCT inhibition on tumor cell growth and invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70431319)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモノカルボン酸輸送担体(MCT) / がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the association between monocarboxylate transporter (MCT) 1, 4 and tumor cell growth and invasion and to identify the selective inhibitor of MCT1 or 4. This study summarizes our findings:1)At first, MCT1 or 4 is a pH-dependent transporter, is functional expressed in MCF7 or MDA-MB231 cells such as breast cancer cells. 2)MCT1 or 4 knockdown induces the reduction of these cells viability and migration compared with negative control-treated cells. 3)Fibrates and bindarit exhibit selective inhibitory effects against MCT4 compared with MCT1. These results suggest that MCT1 and 4 are associated with tumor cell viability and migration.