lectin-derived from Maackia amurensis as a novel therapeutic option for treatment of skin diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Honma Masaru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50344578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordspodoplanin / 乾癬 / エンジュ / ポドプラニン / イミキモド / レクチン / エンジュレクチン / IL22 / IL24 / サイトカイン / 3次元培養表皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MASL, a lectin-derived from Maackia amurensis, can work as a therapeutic agent on psoriasis via regulation of podoplanin-expression and the function. The precise functional mechanism has not been fully elucidated. However, results acquired in this study and safety of oral MASL administration to mice in previous reports suggest the possibility of MASL as a novel therapeutic option for the treatment of psoriasis.