Exploratory research of new drugs for age-related macular degeneration decreasing treatment cost and invasiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Masayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00437203)
Research Collaborator HORIBE Tomohisa
KAWAKAMI koji
MUSASHI Kunihiro
OKUNO Yasushi
IKEDA Hanako
SEHARA Atsuko
IIDA Atsuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜変性 / フィトケミカル / 血管新生 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 低侵襲化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied antioxidant and cell-protective effect of fit-chemicals including brown rice in renal degeneration. In vitro study, promising candidates could inhibit H2O2-induced oxidative stress. Promising drugs were given orally by water bottle to sodium iodate-induced renal degeneration mice. The retina was examined by electroretinography (ERG) and optical coherence tomography (OCT) in living mice. Ferulic acid and sinapic acid including brown rice could protect retinal pigment epithelium from sodium iodate-induced degeneration. New angiogenesis inhibitors were found in candidate low-molecular compounds selected by chemical genomics-based virtual screening (CGBVS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の加齢に伴う網膜変性等の顕著な増加は食の欧米化が関係しているという仮説に基づいて、玄米等穀類に含まれるフィトケミカルの経口摂取による網膜変性抑制/予防の可能性を評価した。網膜変性マウスモデルにおいて、フェルラ酸等のフィトケミカルの変性疾患予防/抑制効果等を示すことができた。これらが高齢者等の網膜系疾患に対するサプリメントもしくは医薬品として、実際の医療に適用できれば高騰している医療費削減の一助となりうる。