The elucidation of the predictive factor of psychological changes by chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA YOSHIHISA  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40423339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅沼 幹人  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00273970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドキソルビシン / シクロホスファミド / 化学療法 / 不安症状 / 認知機能 / 神経新生 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / ラット / 精神機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated behavioral and biochemical changes upon treatment with doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide, focusing on mental and cognitive systems, as well as neurogenesis in male rats. The co-administration of doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide produced anxiety-like, and spatial cognitive impairments in rats. It also reduced both the number of proliferating cells in the subgranular zone of the hippocampal dentate gyrus and their survival. Serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) levels were decreased along with chemotherapy-induced decreases in platelet levels. However, hippocampal BDNF levels and Bdnf mRNA levels were not decreased by this treatment. These results suggest that the co-administration of doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide induces psychological and cognitive impairment, in addition to negatively affecting hippocampal neurogenesis.