Optimization of antimicrobial therapy based on relation and interaction among drug, causative organism and host immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Kazuro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (40363048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 則文  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 教授 (30346481)
大毛 宏喜  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (70379874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床 / 感染症 / 薬物動態 / 薬力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to elucidate relation and interaction among drug, causative organism and host immunity, in order to optimize antimicrobial therapy. The research monitored concentrations of drugs, such as beta-lactams, quinolones, aminoglycosides, anti-resistant bacteria, and antifungals, in plasma, peritoneal fluid, peritoneum, prostate and epididymis tissues. Being combed with various minimum inhibitory concentration, pharmacodynamic time-killing and clinical data, these pharmacokinetic data were used for population modeling and simulation. Based on the relation and interaction among drug, organism and host, computer tools were created, applied to patients for optimizing antimicrobial therapy, and assessed with their feedback information.