Development of monitoring adverse events assciated with bone modifiers in patients cancer bone metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
IKESUE HIROAKI  神戸学院大学, 薬学研究科, 連携准教授 (60748010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Satohiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90303825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 骨転移治療薬 / ゾレドロン酸 / デノスマブ / 腎機能 / 癌骨転移治療薬 / 薬剤性腎障害 / 低カルシウム血症 / 副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a retrospective cohort study to asses the risk factors of kidney injury in 236 patients receiving zoledronic acid. The incidence of kidney injury was 13%. The multivariate analysis showed that diabetes mellitus, baseline lower kidney function, and concomitant use of cisplatin were significant risk factors for kidney injury. In addition, we experienced a case of acute kidney injury in a patient with metastatic malignant melanoma, receiving dabrafenib/trametinib combination therapy. We also retrospectively analyzed risk factors of osteonecrosis of the jaw (ONJ) in 397 patients receiving zoledronic acid or denosumab. The incidence of ONJ was 6%. The multivariate analysis showed that denosumab, older age, and concomitant use of anti-angiogenetic agents were significant risk factors for ONJ.