Project/Area Number |
15K08592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA SHINICHIRO 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80285105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浦田 秀則 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30289524)
森本 剛 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUSHITA Akiko 琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50570181)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 炎症 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 抗炎症薬 / 白血球活性化 / 薬物動態 / 薬力学 / 血管内皮機能 / コルヒチン / アンジオテンシンII |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inflammation plays the most pivotal roles in the development of arteriosclerotic diseases. We have focused on free fatty acids that are elevated in patients with insulin resistance, type 2 diabetes and arteriosclerosis. We found that free fatty acid loading induced endothelial dysfunction in humans, which was accompanied by leukocyte activation and that its suppression improves endothelial dysfunction. We believe that appropriate suppression of leukocyte activation, the most upstream of inflammation, contributes to the reduction of risk for cardiovascular events. We conducted several clinical trials testing effects of colchicine, which is well known leukocyte activation inhibitor, on free fatty acid induced leukocyte activation, activation of renin-angiotensin system and endothelial dysfunction in healthy subjects and patients with coronary artery disease.