Translational research of organic cation transporter as the predictive biomarker for lung cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Oguri  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60363925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高桑 修  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10647332)
Research Collaborator KUNII Eiji
FUKUDA Satoshi
Sone Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤トランスポーター / シスプラチン / 遺伝子多型 / OCT6 / オキサリプラチン / 肺癌 / 大腸癌 / MATE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established platinum drug-resistant lung cancer cell lines and found that the intracellular platinum concentration was decreased concomitantly with decreased organic cation transporter 6 (OCT6) expression in the platinum-drug resistant cell lines. The present findings indicate that OCT6 is directly involved in platinum drug resistance by mediating platinum drug uptake in cancer cells. Then we focused on a functional single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) of OCT6. We retrospectively examined the relationship between the efficacy of cisplatin and OCT6 SNP in non-small lung cancer patients. We found that progression free survival was significantly different depending on OCT6 SNP. This OCT6 SNP has shown influenced on doxorubicin pharmacokinetics, therefore we are now going to investigate the influence of OCT6 SNP for another anthracycline derivative, amrubicin.