Elucidation of pathophysiology and treatment strategies of peripheral clock disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hitoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50382875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIJIMA Kentaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70448843)
TAKAMURA Toshinari  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00324111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体内時計 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of studies using tissue-specific clock gene knock out mice etc. suggest that circadian clocks play a significant role in maintaining homeostasis of various physiological functions including glucose and lipid metabolisms. However, it remains to be seen what happens if circadian clocks (in particular, peripheral clocks) are disrupted in bodies with innately intact clocks. In this study, we've developed the models of systemic and peripheral tissues-specific disruption of circadian clocks by changing the light/dark cycle or feeding time, respectively, using normal mice. Consequently, decreased food intake without change in body weight was found in both the models, and impaired glucose tolerance was seen in the systemic model. These results suggest that both central and peripheral clocks play an important role in regulating metabolisms.