Functional expression of sensing foctors against maternal osmotic stress in the placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (40453518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 登美 斉俊  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (30334717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胎盤 / 胎児成長 / トランスポーター / アミノ酸 / 発現調節 / 胎児発育不全 / 浸透圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Placenta is an interface between mother and fetus and it has a role of nutrients transfer. The placenta has the function mitigating the osmotic stress exposed from maternal blood. Part of amino acid is transferred via amino acid transport system A from mother to fetus in the placenta. In this study, we clarified that expression of the system A molecule can be more quickly increased in response to the osmotic stress than other molecules and we investigated how the system A molecules is induced by hypertonic stress.