Quantitative analysis of the factors that confer inter-individual variation of the extent of beverage-drug interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hisakazu OHTANI  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (70262029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYOSHI Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 専任講師 (50399143)
IMAOKA Ayuko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10710957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物相互作用 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物トランスポータ / 代謝阻害 / 遺伝子多型 / 飲食物 / 代謝酵素 / トランスポータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influences of genetic variation of CYP3A4 on the inhibitory kinetics of its inhibitors varied among the inhibitors and affected by the probe substrate used. The inhibitor manners (patterns) of metabolic inhibitors contained in fruit juice are different among CYP isoforms, i.e. CYP3A4, 2C9 and 2C19. The research should be focused upon the mode of inhibition that is clinically most relevant.
Using newly developed cell lines stably expressing a transporter OATP1A2 or OATP2B1, some unidentified inhibitory ingredient(s) for these transporters are considered to be contained in some fractions of grapefruit juice.