ANALYSIS OF THERAPEUTIC TARGET MOLECULES FOR SUSTAINED ATRIAL FIBRILLATION CAUSED BY CHRONIC VOLUME OVERLOAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Akira  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80377481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相本 恵美  東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20756358)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心房細動 / 心房拡大 / 慢性容量負荷 / アルドステロン / TRPC3チャネル / 動静脈瘻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The duration of atrial fibrillation in rats with abdominal aortocaval fistula was prolonged by chronic administration of aldosterone in a dose-dependent manner, which was effectively suppressed by an inhibitor of transient receptor potential canonical 3 (TRPC3) channels. The results may reveal that atrial remodelings caused by aldosterone administration in addition to chronic volume overload are closely associated with activation of TRPC3 channels, and it is expected that inhibitors of this channel will be applied for the therapy of atrial fibrillation.