Development of delivery system of platinum nanoparticles as reactive oxygen species scavengers for the treatment of metastatic prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Hidemasa  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30434666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 昌  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00166779)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬学 / 薬剤学 / 薬物送達システム / ナノ粒子 / 白金 / 前立腺癌 / 化学修飾 / 活性酸素 / 体内動態制御 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are involved in the metastatic prostate cancer. To prevent metastatic prostate cancer, we developed polyetheylene glycol (PEG) modified platinum-gold alloy nanoparticles, which exhibited ROS-scavenging activities and high plasma retention after intravenous injection. The high plasma retention of nanoparticles with PEG modification has some advantages for the targeted delivery of nanoparticles to the prostate tumor through enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) effect. However, the cellular uptake by prostate cancer cells could be limited by steric hindrance of PEG after the delivery of nanoparticles. Therefore, to enhance the cellular uptake and efficacy of nanoparticles in prostate cancer cells, we developed a prostate cancer-specific cleavable PEG system using PSA-sensitive cleavable peptide. These technologies are promising approaches for preventing metastatic prostate cancer.