Mechanism for unpredictable drug interaction in patients with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Masayuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90372739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯垣 哲也  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10549306)
西口 工司  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80379437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物トランスポーター / 薬物有害事象 / 有害事象 / 薬物相互作用 / 末期腎不全 / 有機アニオン輸送ポリペプチド / 尿毒症物質 / SN-38 / 末期腎不全患者 / 医薬品相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that (1) the possibility that the activity of carboxyl esterase is elevated, (2) the possibility that the function of hepatic uptake transporter (s) such as organic anion transporting polypeptide (OATP) 1B1 is decreased, (3) the possibility that the interaction mediated by OATP1B1 needs to be evaluated for each substrate, since the functional change of OATP1B1 varies depending on the substrate, (4) the possibility that enhancement of myopathy is caused not only by the increase in blood concentration but also by the enhancement of tissue toxicity of toxicity drug in patients with chronic kidney disease.